Effective Date: January 23, 2008

The Jenny Jones Foundation (the "Foundation"), as owner and host of and (collectively, the "Sites") is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining a safe online experience for all of our users. Because we gather certain types of information about and from visitors to our sites, you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of this information. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, how to correct or change it, and what steps we take to safeguard personal information provided to us both online and offline. Please read the complete Privacy Policy below, as well as our Terms of Use, and contact us if you have any questions.
You can visit the Site without giving us any personally identifiable information. However, in order to provide you with the best possible online experience, we may both request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically. For the convenience of all of our users and to better serve you, an account includes all the collected personal information we may have. Nevertheless, you can update or correct your contact information or change your preferences about receiving information from third parties or us at any time.
Information You Volunteer
We collect personally identifiable information that you volunteer to us (such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, age, gender and/or similar demographic information), when you subscribe to our newsletters or voluntarily apply for a grant under the Jenny's Heroes program. Website visitors may register to receive our e-mail updates. In order to sign up for e-mail updates, all that is required is a name and valid e-mail address.
Information Collected Automatically
We may also automatically collect your IP and referring website addresses, browser type, domain name and website access times. This information helps facilitate your online experience on our Sites. We use cookies to track usage patterns on our website and to control the display of ads, as well as to offer other functionalities (such as screening for age, and "recognizing" you to speed up your log-in when you visit our website). You can turn off cookies, but that will affect your online experience. See below for more detail on cookies.
We use information you provide to fulfill your requests and improve our Sites. We use personal information so that we may display or send custom, personalized content to our website visitors and send newsletters, mail, e-mails, features, promotional material, and other updates or information to our users. A user may, at any time, opt out of receiving such information by following the procedures set forth below. We also use collected information to evaluate and respond to any problems, such as difficulties in navigating our websites or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends to determine what areas of the Sites are most popular.
Personal information is available to the Foundation and the technical agents and consultants who make our Sites available to you. Anonymous information is available to our sponsors and promotional partners. We share your personal information with third parties only as described below.
The Foundation and Its Agents.
The Foundation may access both anonymous, aggregate demographic data and any personal information you provide. All companies working for and with the Foundation must comply with our Privacy Policy, and are not permitted to sell or otherwise disclose your information to third parties except as authorized by us and you, or as permitted or required by law.
Sponsors and Promotional and Business Partners.
We may share anonymous, aggregate demographic information, and anonymous information obtained from cookies and similar technologies, with certain sponsors, and promotional and business partners. No personally identifiable information is disclosed to any of these third parties in providing these reports. Your e-mail address is not shared with third parties.
You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information, personal or otherwise, online in any community area, that information can be collected and used by others. For example, if you use chat, forums, bulletin boards or message boards, or if you post personal information online (such as your e-mail address), you may receive unsolicited messages from others. We have no control over this use of your personal information.
Important Note
We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent for the following purposes: as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our website and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation.
Your Web browser offers so-called "cookies" which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. However, cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best. Therefore, Cookies enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser and our websites are viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features will not be available to you.
We use Google Analytics to help us learn about where our users come from and how they interact with the Sites. Google Analytics is not used to access your personally identifiable information but it allows us to compile aggregated statistics about our Sites. We only collect a limited range of information including the time and date of page view, cookie number and description of the page.
We offer several ways for you to update your contact information and/or change your preferences.
You can unsubscribe via our Sites at the following URLs: &
You may write to us and update your contact information or ask that we not share your personal contact information with third parties at: The Jenny Jones Foundation, 6345 Balboa Blvd., Suite 375, Encino, California 91316
We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly; but you may still receive promotional information from us by e-mail for up to 10 days. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom your information was previously disclosed.
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt important information in an effort to prevent unauthorized access during transmission of your application to be one of Jenny's Heroes. We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy.
Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to our employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis. Remember, however, that any personal information you post in chat rooms or message boards is available to anyone.
We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Sites. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to age-screen users to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under United States federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children's use of the Internet.
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Sites to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered website visitors information on material changes to this Privacy Policy.
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information the Foundation shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: The Jenny Jones Foundation c/o Singer Burke & Company LLP, 6345 Balboa Blvd., Building 4, Suite 375, Encino, California 91316. In your request, please specify that you want "Your California Privacy Rights Notice". Please allow at least 30 days for a response.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at
Or you can contact us by mail at: The Jenny Jones Foundation, 6345 Balboa Blvd., Suite 375, Encino, California 91316